Erby Named D3baseball.com First Team All-South Region

Justin Erby - Photo by: Jerry Sprouse, jerrysprouse.photoreflect.com
Justin Erby - Photo by: Jerry Sprouse, jerrysprouse.photoreflect.com

Erby Named D3baseball.com First Team All-South Region

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. -- Senior centerfielder Justin Erby was named First Team All-South Region as D3baseball.com announced its all-region squads on Tuesday morning.

This is Erby's second all-region nod, and first by D3baseball.com. He was recognized as a third-team selection by the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA) following the 2016 season.

Erby is the first Marlin to be named all-region in two separate years since C.J. Rhodes accomplished the feat following the 2008 and 2009 seasons.

Erby consistently found himself third in the Marlin batting order this season, capitalizing to lead the squad in several major offensive categories. He batted .389, scored 46 runs, drove in 41 more, and connected on five home runs, all team bests. He also stole eight bases and contributed 22 extra-base hits on the year.

All-South Region

Player of the Year: Pete Grasso, UT, Sr., Salisbury
Pitcher of the Year:
 Billy Dimlow, SP, So., Emory
Rookie of the Year:
 Brad Pennington, 2B, North Carolina Wesleyan
Coach of the Year:
 David Kelton, LaGrange

First Team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Tom LaBriola Salisbury Sr. Huntingtown, Md.
1B Kyle Mathews Eastern Mennonite Sr. Chesapeake, Va.
2B Brad Pennington North Carolina Wesleyan Fr. Wilmington, N.C.
SS Alfred Francis Berry Sr. Conyers, Ga.
3B Jack Barry Salisbury So. Laurel, Md.
OF Justin Erby Virginia Wesleyan Sr. Norfolk, Va.
OF Trey Mears Wesley Sr. Millsboro, Del.
OF Cole Migliorini Randolph-Macon Jr. Stafford, Va.
DH Casey Bell LaGrange Sr. Port Orange, Fla.
UT Pete Grasso Salisbury Sr. Wilmington, Del.
SP Billy Dimlow Emory So. Sammamish, Wash.
SP Ryan Gaines Birmingham-Southern Sr. Dunwoody, Ga.
SP Stephen Himic Birmingham-Southern Sr. Birmingham, Ala.
RP Danny Devereux Washington & Lee So. Mount Prospect, Ill.
Second Team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Will Hylton Lynchburg Sr. Fieldale, Va.
1B Luke Nussman Shenandoah So. Kingsport, Tenn.
2B Trevor Denton Guilford Jr. Mechanicsville, Va.
SS Chris Seibert Wesley Jr. Pitman, N.J.
3B Blake Butcher LaGrange Sr. Watkinsville, Ga.
OF Joe Hall Eastern Mennonite Sr. Gladys, Va.
OF Drew Judson Hendrix Jr. Austin, Texas
OF Blane Swift LaGrange Sr. Rockmart, Ga.
DH Jake Loew Shenandoah Sr. Binghamton, N.Y.
UT Rich Misischia Birmingham-Southern So. Dothan, Ala.
SP Ryan Broaderick LaGrange Jr. Seminole, Fla.
SP Colin Morse Shenandoah Jr. Vienna, Va.
SP Jeff Oster Salisbury Sr. Lake Hopatcong, N.J.
RP Joe Burris Christopher Newport Jr. Charlottesville, Va.
Third Team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Dan Cameron Shenandoah Sr. Livonia, Mich.
1B Caleb Bloye Covenant Jr. Dallas, Ga.
2B Jeff Ronpirin Emory Sr. Lilburn, Ga.
SS Tavin Thompson LaGrange Sr. Hogansville, Ga.
3B Jorge Leon Hendrix So. Mexico City, Mexico
OF Brady Ballstadt Piedmont So. Suwanee, Ga.
OF Lane Deaver Ferrum Sr. Yorktown, Va.
OF Matthew Lillard Hendrix Jr. Dallas, Texas
DH Tyler Wise
Birmingham-Southern So. Birmingham, Ala.
UT Rick Spiers Randolph-Macon Jr. South Chesterfield, Va.
SP Hunter Peck Ferrum So. Franklin, Va.
SP Greg Schneider Frostburg State Jr. Jefferson Hills, Pa.
SP Andrew Weekly LaGrange Sr. Flowery Branch, Ga.
RP Jonathan Fleckenstein LaGrange Sr. Sharpsburg, Ga.