Hilliard Named to Ray Rostan Sportsmanship Team

Hilliard Named to Ray Rostan Sportsmanship Team

Hilliard Named to Ray Rostan Sportsmanship Team

FOREST, Va. -- Virginia Wesleyan senior Cory Hilliard was named to the Ray Rostan Men's Lacrosse Sportsmanship Team as the All-ODAC awards were announced this week.

Washington and Lee University attackman A.J. Witherell and Hampden-Sydney College head coach Jason Rostan headline the 2017 All-ODAC Men's Lacrosse awards, as the two were named ODAC Player of the Year and ODAC Coach of the Year. Roanoke College scorer Jason Sarro received ODAC Rookie of the Year laurels, while Shenandoah University attackman Stephen LaTona repeated as the ODAC/Virginia Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete.

Hilliard was a balanced offensive threat for the Marlins this season, finishing with 21 points on 10 goals and 11 assists. He scooped 30 ground balls and caused 11 turnovers.

2017 ALL-ODAC MEN'S LACROSSE AWARDS
ODAC Player of the Year:
 A.J. Witherell, So., A, Washington and Lee
ODAC Coach of the Year: Jason Rostan, Hampden-Sydney
ODAC Rookie of the Year: Jason Sarro, Fr., A, Roanoke
ODAC/Va. Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete: Stephen LaTona, Sr., A, Shenandoah
 
All-ODAC First Team
Attack
Ian Levin Jr. Hampden-Sydney
Evan Lombardo So. Lynchburg
Jason Sarro Fr. Roanoke
A.J. Witherell So. Washington and Lee
 
 
 
Midfield
Hunter Brown Jr. Hampden-Sydney
Kevin Jackson Sr. Roanoke
IV Stucker Jr. Roanoke
 
 
 
Long Stick
Seamus McDonald So. Lynchburg
 
 
 
Face-Off
Jack Hodgson Fr. Washington and Lee
 
 
 
Short Stick
Chad Fisher Sr. Roanoke
 
 
 
Defense
Cole Barrett Sr. Lynchburg
Conn Curry Jr. Roanoke
Kyle Gifford Jr. Washington and lee
Kent Henry Jr. Hampden-Sydney
 
 
 
Goalkeeper
Ben Judy Sr. Shenandoah
 
 
 
All-ODAC Second Team
Attack
Whit Griffin Sr. Washington and Lee
Stephen LaTona Sr. Shenandoah
Peter Lindley Jr. Roanoke
Duncan Morris Sr. Hampden-Sydney
 
 
 
Midfield
Sam Mayer Sr. Randolph-Macon
Joe Perrella Sr. Washington and Lee
Chandler Shaheen Jr. Hampden-Sydney
 
 
 
Long Stick
Jake Truman So. Bridgewater
 
 
 
Face-Off
Jared Arntzen Sr. Hampden-Sydney
 
 
 
Short Stick
Nick Willertz So. Lynchburg
 
 
 
Defense
Will Forrestal Jr. Guilford
Kyle Geblein Jr. Randolph-Macon
Robby Moore Jr. Roanoke
Triston Stegall Sr. Hampden-Sydney
 
 
 
Goalkeeper
Ian Davies So. Roanoke
 
 
 
 
 
 
All-ODAC Third Team
Attack
Sam Dardani Jr. Washington and Lee
Tilghman Sanders Sr. Shenandoah
Andrew Thomas So. Lynchburg
Chris Voorhees Sr. Bridgewater
 
 
 
Midfield
Harrison Brennan Sr. Lynchburg
Cameron Linsley Sr. Roanoke
Daniel Owens Sr. Lynchburg
 
 
 
Long Stick
Tim Aldinger So. Roanoke
 
 
 
Face-Off
Reid Kaminski Jr. Roanoke
 
 
 
Short Stick
Bucky Potter Sr. Hampden-Sydney
 
 
 
Defense
John Broderick So. Washington and Lee
Tyler Gallagher Fr. Lynchburg
Chris Hamilton Sr. Lynchburg
Spencer Matthews Sr. Randolph
 
 
 
Goalkeeper
Parker Styles Jr. Guilford
 
Ray Rostan Men's Lacrosse Sportsmanship Team
Nick Strider Sr. Bridgewater
David Felipe Sr. Guilford
Wilson Booth Jr. Hampden-Sydney
Peter Kaye Sr. Lynchburg
Spencer Matthews Sr. Randolph
Brian Davies Sr. Randolph-Macon
Joe King Sr. Roanoke
Stephen LaTona Sr. Shenandoah
Cory Hilliard Sr. Virginia Wesleyan
Jonathan Henry Sr. Washington and Lee