2010-2011 Men's Baseball Roster

No. Name POS YR HT WT B T Hometown/High School Major
1 Evan Polk
OF SO 5-11 135 L R Chesapeake, Va./Great Bridge Interdivisional Studies
2 Steve Jones
OF JR 5-10 180 R R Virginia Beach/Lake Taylor Computer Science
3 Tyler Reed
OF FY



Petersburg, Va./Matoaca Interdivisional Studies
4 Josh Hathaway
OF JR 5-9 180 R R Williamsburg, Va./Jamestown Communications
5 Brooks Kirby
RHP FY 5-10 165 R R Warwickshire, United Kingdom/Cobham School Business
6 Tom Caskey
OF JR 5-10 165 L R Abington, Pa./Abington Business
7 Jake Newton
C/OF SR 6-3 185 R R DeRuyter, N.Y./DeRuyter Biology
8 Cam Butler
C/P JR 5-10 170 R R Virginia Beach/Landstown Criminal Justice
9 Myles Shipp
OF JR 6-0 185 R R Virginia Beach/First Colonial Recreation and Leisure Studies
10 Shayne Paskanik OF JR

R R Fredericksburg, Va./Colonial Forge Business
11 Mike Wiley
INF JR 6-1 180 R R Virginia Beach/Bayside Criminal Justice
12 Ryan Matalon
INF/P SO 5-8 140 R R Virginia Beach/Floyd E. Kellam Business
13 Josh Miller
INF/P SO 6-0 195 R R Norfolk, Va./Greenbrier Christian Interdivisional Studies

14

Ryan Estrella
INF SO 5-10 165 R R Bridgeport, Conn./Trumbull Business
15 Pike Brynildsen
OF SO 5-10 165 R R Alexandria, Va./T.C. Williams Environmental Studies
16 Mitch Green
INF JR 6-0 170 R R Cordova, Md./St. Michaels Business
17 Brett Sutyrk
INF FY 6-1 155 R R Bath, N.Y./Haverling Interdivisional Studies
18 Mike McCutcheon
C JR 6-3 205 R R Chesapeake, Va./Deep Creek Communications
19 Adam Tobey
OF SO 5-9 180 R R Midlothian, Va./Home schooled Biology
20 Buddy Lawson
1B FY 5-10 180 L L Virginia Beach/First Colonial Sociology
21 Jarrett Hagwood
C SO 6-2 185 R R Suffolk, Va./Lakeland Interdivisional Studies
22 Mike Carissimo
RHP JR 5-9 180 R R Nutley, N.J./Nutley Business
23 Nathan Chamberlin C FY

R R Chesterfield, Va./Matoaca Interdivisional Studies
24 Jacob Pierce
C/OF SO 6-0 195 R R Chesapeake, Va./Western Branch
25 Ryan Brinkley
RHP JR 6-1 195 R R Virginia Beach/Tallwood Recreation and Leisure Studies
26 Guy Hatch
LHP SO 5-10 175 L L Richmond, Va./Benedictine Interdivisional Studies
27 Gage Collins
INF JR 6-0 190 R R Newport News, Va./Menchville Interdivisional Studies
28 Reid Hoffler
RHP FY

R R Chesapeake, Va./Suffolk Nansemond River Political Science
30 Tyler Tweedy
P/OF JR 6-3 197 R R Yorktown, Va./Greenbrier Christian Academy Interdivisional Studies
32 Jake Settle
RHP SO 6-1 190 R R Richmond, Va./Home schooled Interdivisional Studies
33 Alex DeJesus
RHP SR 5-10 190 R R Norfolk, Va./Lake Taylor Recreation and Leisure Studies
34 Jeremy Hagwood
RHP SO 6-2 185 R R Suffolk, Va./Lakeland Business
35 Jimmy Bowman
P FY 5-11 200 R R Warrenton, Va./Nokesville Kettle Run History

Eric Chandler
INF FY  5-8 150 R R Virginia Beach/Tallwood Criminal Justice 

Lee Cranford
RHP FY 6-0 185 R R Orlean, Va./Fauquier Recreation and Leisure Studies

Kevin Jeff
INF FY 5-11 170 R R Virginia Beach/Cairo American College Interdivisional Studies

Ray Mance
INF JR 5-8 170 R R Virginia Beach/Landstown Recreation and Leisure Studies

William O'Dell
INF SO 6-3 235 R R Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Collegiate Psychology

Jim Cerami
INF JR 5-11 205 R R Media, Pa./Penncrest Interdivisional Studies

Coaching Staff

  • HEAD COACH : Nick Boothe (Old Dominion '85), 25th season (549-370-6)
  • Assistant Coach : Max Axelrod (Virginia Wesleyan '10), 1st season