2009 Roster

No. Name POS YR HT WT B T Hometown/High School Major
1 Patrick Callahan OF FY 6-1 185 R R Norfolk, Va./Granby Undeclared
2 Brandon Hathaway INF SR 5-10 170 R R Williamsburg, Va./Jamestown Criminal Justice
3 Stephen Jones OF FY 5-10 180 R R Virginia Beach, Va./Lake Taylor Undeclared
4 Josh Hathaway OF FY 5-10 175 R R Williamsburg, Va./Jamestown Undeclared
5 Daniel Cox OF FY 5-11 180 R R Brooklyn, N.Y./Midwood Undeclared
6 Kevin Nally OF SR 6-0 180 R R Moore, Okla./Woodbridge Forest Park, Va. Liberal Arts Management Program
7 Phil Cadle INF SR 5-10 168 L R Chesapeake, Va./Great Bridge Interdivisional/History
8 Mike Pastore OF SO 5-9 170 R R Richmond, Va./Glen Allen Deep Run Liberal Arts Management Program
9 Myles Shipp OF SO 6-0 185 R R Virginia Beach, Va./First Colonial Recreation and Leisure
10 Matt Elliott OF JR 5-1 185 R R Centreville, Va./Chantilly Westfield Criminal Justice
11 Jesse Baker RHP JR 6-0 190 R R Virginia Beach, Va./First Colonial Liberal Arts Management Program
12 Tim Black INF SO 5-8 170 L R Chesapeake, Va./Hickory Biology
13 Hilton Ianniciello INF SR 6-4 220 R R Dix Hills, N.Y./Half Hollow Hills West Liberal Arts Management Program
14 Brett Horowitz RHP SR 6-2 210 R R Pittsburgh, Pa./Fox Chapel Liberal Arts Management Program
15 Greg Cheza INF SO 6-1 170 R R Lorton, Va./Alexandria Hayfield Undeclared
16 Cameron Butler C/P FY 5-10 170 R R Virginia Beach, Va./Landstown Criminal Justice
17 Max Axelrod INF SO 5-8 165 R R Chesapeake, Va./Greenbrier Christian Interdivisional
18 Mike McCutcheon C FY 6-3 215 R R Chesapeake, Va./Deep Creek Undeclared
19 C.J. Rhodes 1B/C SR 6-2 220 R R Williamsburg, Va./Lafayette Communications
20 Mike Marion INF JR 6-2 230 R R Springfield, Va./Alexandria Hayfield Social Studies
21 Jake Cameron INF FY 6-1 200 R R Rockville Center, N.Y./South Side Liberal Arts Management Program
22 Bobby George LHP FY 5-9 165 L L Waterbury, Conn./Sacred Heart Criminal Justice
23 Shawn Polke RHP SR 6-2 230 R R Oxford, Conn./Trumull St. Joseph Liberal Arts Management Program
24 Gary Bulman RHP SO 6-3 230 R R Chesapeake, Va./Greenbrier Christian Undeclared
25 Ryan Brinkley RHP SO 6-0 195 R R Virginia Beach, Va./Tallwood Criminal Justice
26 Nick Pisula RHP JR 6-1 185 R R Virginia Beach, Va./Floyd E. Kellam Criminal Justice
27 Gage Collins INF FY 6-0 190 R R Newport News, Va./Menchville Undeclared
28 Nick Wilson RHP JR 6-1 170 R R Virginia Beach, Va./Bayside Liberal Arts Management Program
29 Austin Mahanes INF SO 5-9 150 R R Mechanicsville, Va./Lee Davis Liberal Arts Management Program
30 Daniel Samules LHP JR 6-5 220 R L Newport News, Va./Menchville Criminal Justice
31 Ben Lee INF JR 6-0 185 R R Virginia Beach, Va./Kempsville Undeclared
32 Kevin Finder RHP JR 6-1 170 R R Asheville, N.C./Asheville Undeclared
33 Alex DeJesus RHP SO 5-10 190 R R Norfolk, Va./Lake Taylor Recreation and Leisure
34 Colin McNulty RHP SO 6-2 175 R R Williamsburg, Va./Jamestown Liberal Arts Management Program
35 Brendan DiBari LHP FY 5-9 205 R L Burke, Va./Langley Undeclared
36 Cody Spruill OF FY 5-10 170 L R Chesapeake, Va./Great Bridge Undeclared
  Justin York OF SO 5-8 155 R R Virginia Beach, Va./Princess Anne Criminal Justice
  Michael Carrisimo RHP FY 5-10 175 R R Nutley, N.J./Nutley Liberal Arts Management Program
  Dan Zakrzewski C FY 5-11 175 R R Arlington, Vt./Arlington Criminal Justice
  Raymond Mance INF FY 5-8 170 R R Virginia Beach, Va./Landstown Undeclared
  Michael Wiley INF FY 6-1 180 R R Virginia Beach, Va./Bayside Criminal Justice
  Grey Pope INF JR 6-0 200 L L Suffolk, Va./Nansemond River Communications
  Bryant Liberta INF FY 6-2 225 R R Newport News, Va./Menchville Undeclared
  Zack Sanders INF FY 5-9 160 R R Hampton, Va./Bethel Recreation and Leisure
  Tom Caskey OF FY 5-10 165 L R Abington, Pa./Abington Liberal Arts Management Program
  Mitch Green INF FY 6-0 170 R R Cordova, Md./St. Michaels Undeclared
  • * Indicates number of varsity letters earned

Coaching Staff

  • HEAD COACH : Nick Boothe (Old Dominion '85), 23rd season (511-341-6)
  • Assistant Coach : Mike Loyd (Virginia Wesleyan '95), 9th season
  • Assistant Coach : Shaun Brinkley (Bridgewater '06), 2nd season